Incoming Students - VISA Guidance

VISA Guidance

BEFORE ARRIVAL

Once the application has been accepted, Universidad ESAN will send the official Admission Letters to international students. Each student should process their visa in their own country or place where they are living. Schengen countries do not need the visa.

ARRIVING IN PERU

When arriving to Peru, students can present their Admission Letters in the migration section in the airport and ask for 180 days tourist visa (the maximum days permitted for tourists).
Students staying longer than the permitted days, can change their visa status to get a student’s visa changing their migration status with the “cambio de Calidad Migratoria” procedure. The requirements needed for this process are in the next link: https://www.migraciones.gob.pe/index.php/cambio-de-calidad-migratoria/ The International Students Office will help them during the procedure.

For Double Degree Program and for Students staying for 2 semesters

Universidad ESAN in accordance with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs regulations will extend their visa. In this case, international students are required to submit the following documents to our International Student Office before April 15th 2018/ October 15th 2018:

  • Original Passport
  • Original Passport of the person who is going to pay for the living expenses
  • Letter of economic  solvency
  • Copy of the return ticket or reservation
  • Copy of international insurance

*Any  other documents required by Local Authorities

IMPORTANT:

The Official Visa extension process will take almost a month. This means that students will be without their passport during this period and will not be able to travel abroad.

STUDENTS MUST CONSIDER

  • If students do not meet the deadlines, Universidad ESAN will not be responsible of their visa procedure.
  • We do not recommend students to enter to our country with a Tourist Visa. In the case that students decide to do so, Universidad ESAN will not be responsible for the administrative procedures to change the immigration status. Student would need to do it independently, considering that this is a hard process that will take approximately 3 to 4 months.
  • If students present all the requirements on time but the visa is not issued one week before their flight to Peru, it is really important they take into account the following steps:
  • - To send an e-mail to Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.  letting us know about this matter immediately and the name of the immigration officer who stated that the visa is not ready in the Consulate of Peru in your country.

    - These students will need to enter the country with a Tourist Visa. Only in this case, Universidad ESAN will be responsible to start the procedures to change the immigration status when students are in Peru.

    Log in